Monday, 29 August 2011

It's chico time!

Hellow darrrlingss!!! :DD Sorry, just read a few pages from Michael McIntyre's autobiography. It's so freaking funny xD Specially the captions underneath the pictures hahaah. Anyway, it's Teej this Wednesday. I can't believe it's been a year since I started blogging! I remember putting pics from last year's Teej... ahhh life is so short. Except when queuing up in public restrooms and other few moments hahaah. 
The difference between pre and post camera clicks
For all my dear non-Nepali readers out there, Teej is a specific day that happens every year and women fast for the well being of their husbands. Single and unmarried women may also fast and pray to Lord Shiva for a real fine alpha male, or for their fiances, boyfriends, just friends cus I don't wanna show him my feelings etc. And during the month of this particular festival, girls/women wear mehndi! So yeah, we put on some which was a great way to pass some time, well besides the smell which kinda stings your nostrils. The only time I remember wearing menhdi before was when I was around 9 or 10? This here was done by my mother for me.
And this one's by me for my mum.
The longer you let the henna dry, the darker it stays. 
Also, it tends to wash away quick if you use hot/warm water.
And then I thought of making a dragon one. So I used this tribal tattoo design and copied it on my arm. 

I had to darken this pic above ^

Looks like someone shat on my arm.
This is how it looks after about 1 and a half hours;
And then the thing just falls off by itself or if you are really keen, then you can just scrape it off, which gives us something like this;
I feel okay with how it turned out. I mean looking at the pics, the shit stage looks better than the last stage so I don't know... Well, in conclusion of my mehndi experiment, henna looks best on palms, which sadly I've probably been the last person to know about -_-
    Also, I attended a wedding anniversary of another cousin of mine. Here's a pic (courtsey of Sophie) of me surrounded by 4 beautiful ladies at the partehh :D From left to right: Biddhya bhauju, me, Sophie(ya), Sushma di and Munu di.
 Keeping aside all the cultural things we did the past few days, Maggie came over for a little visit :3
She's soo cute (≧∇≦) As expected of Sophie's sista!
About the post title, I couldn't come up with anything...so I just wrote the first thing that came into my mind. I wonder how's that X factor dude doing hahaah.

3 comments:

The Electric Heart Girl said...

omg, didn't know yu celebrate tee..i live in nepal but im tibetan. so yeah, there is a lot of rush sue to teej..its fun to see all red sari and the green bright jewels at time.:)

btw you look good in kurta.:)

chocopie said...

awwwwwwhhh my maggie looking so cute cute >_<

Sαrαh said...

thank u ksang :3 and sophie baby u so right